Map / State guides

Golf Courses by State

Browse the 15,665 golf courses on the Clubhouse Collector map, state by state. Each state page shows how many courses are public, semi-private and private, which cities have the most, notes on well-known courses, and a full list you can scan.

Open the interactive map →How tracking works

About the numbers: these are the courses we have mapped, not an official count, and coverage is uneven. Some states are far more complete than others. Details like course type and hole count appear only when the source has them.

All states

StateCoursesPublicSemi-privatePrivate
Alabama1791061360
Alaska262060
Arizona38922364102
Arkansas190896239
California99360885300
Colorado2741823062
Connecticut202991786
Delaware4524516
District of Columbia7700
Florida1,353697265391
Georgia439165118156
Hawaii8356918
Idaho125901421
Illinois55935574130
Indiana3532444762
Iowa37819812456
Kansas2541494164
Kentucky1981262052
Louisiana163764344
Maine136863812
Maryland1611061144
Massachusetts39219270130
Michigan81061891101
Minnesota3952648051
Mississippi157543271
Missouri2981993960
Montana119682823
Nebraska1961304620
Nevada109731422
New Hampshire115683116
New Jersey33113944148
New Mexico10171822
New York912606103203
North Carolina564212174178
North Dakota7855185
Ohio55535964132
Oklahoma2171403344
Oregon1761261436
Pennsylvania70941392204
Rhode Island61271222
South Carolina378138128112
South Dakota9461258
Tennessee2241361573
Texas691425112154
Utah135108522
Vermont7433329
Virginia37717680121
Washington2781873655
West Virginia86571613
Wisconsin4563595245
Wyoming70451312

For the national picture, see U.S. golf by the numbers: which states have the most courses and where public golf is most common.